The Truth is out there
Alice and Bob are talking.
"I'm Bob," says the one with black hair.
"I'm Alice", says the one with red hair.
If atleast one of them is lying, who is who ?
"I'm Bob," says the one with black hair.
"I'm Alice", says the one with red hair.
If atleast one of them is lying, who is who ?
Labels: logic, trickofmind



34 Comments:
Both are lying. If only one was lying than there would be two Bobs and two Alices. Which is not possible.
So Bob has the red hair and Alice the Black.
There's only one person and he/she is suffering from Multiple Personality Disorder. The key is the verb in "Alice and Bob is Talking.".. If two persons, the verb should be the plural.. "Alice and Bob ARE talking."
Hell, that's the best I can come up with..
doh.. i get it now.. both have to be lying. We know their names due to the lead statement "Alice and Bob is talking". So the only way either could be lying is saying there incorrect name, so they must both be saying the name of the oppisite.
So, the one with Black Hair is Alice (woah, love women with black hair) and the one with red hair is Bob.
ah.. faith beat me in posting while i was trying to figure out the new options.. lol
I never know if the gramatical errors are intentional. Someone who speaks English should really proofread these things.
Ok ! No multiple personality
bob=black
alice=red
both are lying
alice=black
bob=red
luk at the amount of letters in their names and the amount of letters in the colours
it doesn't say which one is lying it says who is who? so the answer is Bob is Bob and alice is alice, one of them is lying about their hair.
Anonymous: they don'mention their hair, the narrator does. They are both lying, Bob is the one with the red hair, Alice is the one with the black hair, as Faith said.
I think the narrator is lying and they are who they say they are
Outside of the box much :)
............ i have no idea.. maybe they arent lying
hey, you guys got to it first, so I've got to get something in there, no matter how stupid it sounds
or, hey think about this...
what if, the narrator mixed up their quotes? then they'd both be lying but bob would have black hair, and alice would have red
"There's a great big world outside this box... you just got to look for it."
and Faith, if only one was lying there would be 2 bobs OR (not and) 2 alices
what is they are two people linked like siamese twins! then alice and bob, which is one person are talking to each other! ya its dumb but watever
Yeah, I meant "or". Obviously "and" doesn't work. That would make 4 people. Crazy.
It has to be something about the grammar, if its logic then the tag is a hint as well no??
Who is a fictitious time-travelling doctor.
- Rim
Couldn't both of them have black hair? Or both have red hair? That way only one of them is lying.
Come on people!!!!
They are both blonde!!
The 'answer' is probably that they both lied however it makes an assumption that there are only 2 people talking. Alice & Bob & Fred are all standing together. Alice and Bob are talking (but so is Fred) Alice with red hair says she's Alice. Fred with black hair says "I'm Bob". Bob asks Alice what time is it?
I think the narrator is lying and the butler killed them both; that is the end of Alice and Bob T.T
it's always the butler... except in "A Shot in the Dark", in which it was everyone, except Maurice, who was the blackmailer
i would say bob is lying and this is by basing on how the comma(,) appeared in each sentence. but the question says, if "atleast" which suggest that there could be more than one... still, i agree with faith, both of them are lying.. :D
I have a thing for red haired ladies, it's too bad that both of them are lying :(
I think that in order for one of them to be lying then both would have to understand each others point of view which is impossible because ONE of the is lying. But If Alic eis lying then Bob is lying too since he is not really bob he is Alice....
I think that in order for one of them to be lying then both would have to understand each others point of view which is impossible because ONE of the is lying. But If Alic eis lying then Bob is lying too since he is not really bob he is Alice....
You cannot determine WHO is lying, but only one person could possibly be lying. Say there are THREE people in a room. Bob, Alice, and Molly. Alice and Bob are talking. "I'm Bob" says the one with black hair. He could be telling the truth; that is really Bob. Then Molly, who has red hair, interjects. "I'm Alice." She is lying.
Of course, it could be turned around. Just remember, it says "Alice and Bob are talking" not "Alice and Bob are the only people talking".
Oh, and the reason the NARRATOR can't be lying, s/he says "them", a third person word which cannot include him/herself.
Chris, the narrator could be lying, because he says "If atleast one of them is lying, who is who ?" and this is the part he would be lying about, which means none of them are lying, he is.
yes both are lying becuzz alice has 5 letters in her name so does the word black n red has 3 letters n bob has 3 letters so they r both lying
both are lying
they both are bold and lyers
i stick by what i said about it being the narrator
is the qn too simple, or some of uall thinking too much?...hm...
both are lying...zzz
does the guy who writes these speak english
Post a Comment
Links to this post:
Create a Link
<< Home