Wednesday, February 13, 2008

The Truth is out there

Alice and Bob are talking.

"I'm Bob," says the one with black hair.
"I'm Alice", says the one with red hair.

If atleast one of them is lying, who is who ?

Labels: ,

34 Comments:

Blogger Faith said...

Both are lying. If only one was lying than there would be two Bobs and two Alices. Which is not possible.

So Bob has the red hair and Alice the Black.

February 13, 2008 10:08 AM  
Anonymous Euclid's Brother said...

There's only one person and he/she is suffering from Multiple Personality Disorder. The key is the verb in "Alice and Bob is Talking.".. If two persons, the verb should be the plural.. "Alice and Bob ARE talking."

Hell, that's the best I can come up with..

doh.. i get it now.. both have to be lying. We know their names due to the lead statement "Alice and Bob is talking". So the only way either could be lying is saying there incorrect name, so they must both be saying the name of the oppisite.

So, the one with Black Hair is Alice (woah, love women with black hair) and the one with red hair is Bob.

February 13, 2008 10:13 AM  
Anonymous Euclid's Brother said...

ah.. faith beat me in posting while i was trying to figure out the new options.. lol

February 13, 2008 10:14 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I never know if the gramatical errors are intentional. Someone who speaks English should really proofread these things.

February 13, 2008 10:35 AM  
Blogger Rajesh Lal said...

Ok ! No multiple personality

February 13, 2008 11:04 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

bob=black
alice=red
both are lying
alice=black
bob=red
luk at the amount of letters in their names and the amount of letters in the colours

February 13, 2008 1:56 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

it doesn't say which one is lying it says who is who? so the answer is Bob is Bob and alice is alice, one of them is lying about their hair.

February 13, 2008 4:00 PM  
Anonymous mo said...

Anonymous: they don'mention their hair, the narrator does. They are both lying, Bob is the one with the red hair, Alice is the one with the black hair, as Faith said.

February 13, 2008 4:35 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I think the narrator is lying and they are who they say they are

Outside of the box much :)

February 13, 2008 4:44 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

............ i have no idea.. maybe they arent lying

February 13, 2008 4:45 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

hey, you guys got to it first, so I've got to get something in there, no matter how stupid it sounds

February 13, 2008 4:47 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

or, hey think about this...

what if, the narrator mixed up their quotes? then they'd both be lying but bob would have black hair, and alice would have red



"There's a great big world outside this box... you just got to look for it."

February 13, 2008 4:48 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

and Faith, if only one was lying there would be 2 bobs OR (not and) 2 alices

February 13, 2008 4:53 PM  
Anonymous jp said...

what is they are two people linked like siamese twins! then alice and bob, which is one person are talking to each other! ya its dumb but watever

February 13, 2008 5:32 PM  
Blogger Faith said...

Yeah, I meant "or". Obviously "and" doesn't work. That would make 4 people. Crazy.

February 13, 2008 5:43 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

It has to be something about the grammar, if its logic then the tag is a hint as well no??

February 13, 2008 6:34 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Who is a fictitious time-travelling doctor.

- Rim

February 13, 2008 6:48 PM  
Blogger Liz said...

Couldn't both of them have black hair? Or both have red hair? That way only one of them is lying.

February 13, 2008 6:53 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Come on people!!!!

They are both blonde!!

February 13, 2008 6:59 PM  
Blogger Mark said...

The 'answer' is probably that they both lied however it makes an assumption that there are only 2 people talking. Alice & Bob & Fred are all standing together. Alice and Bob are talking (but so is Fred) Alice with red hair says she's Alice. Fred with black hair says "I'm Bob". Bob asks Alice what time is it?

February 13, 2008 8:09 PM  
Blogger Eric said...

I think the narrator is lying and the butler killed them both; that is the end of Alice and Bob T.T

February 14, 2008 1:10 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

it's always the butler... except in "A Shot in the Dark", in which it was everyone, except Maurice, who was the blackmailer

February 14, 2008 3:26 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

i would say bob is lying and this is by basing on how the comma(,) appeared in each sentence. but the question says, if "atleast" which suggest that there could be more than one... still, i agree with faith, both of them are lying.. :D

February 14, 2008 4:29 PM  
Blogger Ben said...

I have a thing for red haired ladies, it's too bad that both of them are lying :(

February 14, 2008 4:50 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I think that in order for one of them to be lying then both would have to understand each others point of view which is impossible because ONE of the is lying. But If Alic eis lying then Bob is lying too since he is not really bob he is Alice....

February 14, 2008 7:58 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I think that in order for one of them to be lying then both would have to understand each others point of view which is impossible because ONE of the is lying. But If Alic eis lying then Bob is lying too since he is not really bob he is Alice....

February 14, 2008 7:58 PM  
Anonymous Chris said...

You cannot determine WHO is lying, but only one person could possibly be lying. Say there are THREE people in a room. Bob, Alice, and Molly. Alice and Bob are talking. "I'm Bob" says the one with black hair. He could be telling the truth; that is really Bob. Then Molly, who has red hair, interjects. "I'm Alice." She is lying.

Of course, it could be turned around. Just remember, it says "Alice and Bob are talking" not "Alice and Bob are the only people talking".

Oh, and the reason the NARRATOR can't be lying, s/he says "them", a third person word which cannot include him/herself.

February 14, 2008 8:46 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Chris, the narrator could be lying, because he says "If atleast one of them is lying, who is who ?" and this is the part he would be lying about, which means none of them are lying, he is.

February 15, 2008 6:42 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

yes both are lying becuzz alice has 5 letters in her name so does the word black n red has 3 letters n bob has 3 letters so they r both lying

February 15, 2008 7:07 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

both are lying

February 17, 2008 6:30 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

they both are bold and lyers

February 17, 2008 6:33 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

i stick by what i said about it being the narrator

February 18, 2008 9:29 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

is the qn too simple, or some of uall thinking too much?...hm...

both are lying...zzz

February 27, 2008 12:27 PM  
Anonymous curious said...

does the guy who writes these speak english

March 8, 2008 7:17 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home