Saturday, March 15, 2008

Liar

you are walking down a street, you come to a fork in the road and don't know which way to go (oh noes!!)
but it's okay.
there are two men standing there, one will always tell the truth, the other will always lie, you don't know which is which so you choose randomly.

what do you ask him.

Labels: ,

38 Comments:

Anonymous jake slease said...

can i borrow your car?

March 15, 2008 9:09 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

you ask them have you ever lied.
the one who says yes is the one telling the truth the one who says no is lying. i mean EVERYONE has lied about something or other so it would wrok.
just a guess though.

-Amanda

March 15, 2008 9:16 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

you ask which way the other quy would tell you to go. Whatever they tell yuo, go the other way. The quy that tells the truth would point the wrong way because the liar would lie. the liar would point the wrong way because he's lying. just go the other way!

March 15, 2008 9:27 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

sorry, that yuo in the last comment was a you. i wrote it then read it and saw that. just verifying.

March 15, 2008 9:29 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

What kind og fork Just Ask one 2 pic it up lol u never said with fork

March 15, 2008 9:32 PM  
Anonymous Dethcoll said...

You ask him which road is the road to his town.

March 15, 2008 10:31 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

how about ask one of them the color of your shirt. If they tell the truth, then you'll know who to ask. If they lie, then you'll know who not to ask. Ya no?? I dunno?

March 16, 2008 12:22 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

There is one other stipulation missing from this question which makes it worth asking, and that is you only get to ask one question. I thought everyone knew this puzzle, but it seems not too many people have watched David Bowe play with a crystal ball.

March 16, 2008 1:07 AM  
Anonymous Jacquelyn said...

Ask them what time it is, while you have a perfectly good working watch. :D

March 16, 2008 8:57 AM  
Anonymous Mister Know-it-All said...

Ask one man whether the other would say whether the one you ask is a liar or a truth teller.

If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a liar, then man A must be a truth teller since one man always lies.

If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a liar, then man A must be a liar since one man always lies.

March 16, 2008 5:28 PM  
Anonymous Mister Know-it-All said...

CORRECTION:

Ask one man whether the other would say whether the one you ask is a liar or a truth teller.

If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a liar, then man A must be a truth teller since one man always lies.

If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a truth teller, then man A must be a liar since one man always lies.

March 16, 2008 5:31 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

ask him what your name is.

March 16, 2008 8:25 PM  
Anonymous Euclid's Brother said...

This was in Alice in Wonderland too.. Nice puzzle, but old.. too many people knows it.. (or so i thought..lol)

March 17, 2008 8:29 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

true ask one wich way would the lier say and walk the other way.

March 17, 2008 9:28 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

new answer to an old puzzle.
well i think its a new answer.

Ask:
What would you say, if i asked you, which way should i go?

Both would point to the correct route.

March 17, 2008 1:17 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I would ask if he is a man. or maybe if he is human. the one who answers in the negative is the liar.

March 17, 2008 1:27 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

you ask the man to take you where he came from if he is a liar hell take you the way you want (beacause hell be lying he actually came the other way) if he tells the truth hell take you where you need to be

( P.S. this was on YOu-gi-oh like 7 tears ago when i still watched it)

March 17, 2008 1:35 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

you forgot the part that your only allowed to ask 1? you should ask the man to take you where he came from if he is a liar he'll take you the way you want (beacause he'll be lying he actually came the other way) if he tells the truth hell take you where you need to be

this is an old puzzle from alice in wonderland,the t.v show yugioh from a long time ago and many more places

March 17, 2008 5:58 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Ask them if 2 + 2 = 4

March 17, 2008 7:59 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

a lot of people have already said the answer and it is to ask an obvious question: is the sky blue? does 2+2=4?
then you would know which one always lies and which one always tells the truth

March 17, 2008 8:17 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

you can only ask one question. so you have to ask one person which way the other person would tell you to go. they will both tell you the wrong way, so you just go the other way.

March 17, 2008 9:31 PM  
Blogger rbj_1306 said...

lets call them friends.
i will ask "if you were your friend, which road is the right one?"

March 18, 2008 4:50 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Ask them both at the same time, What time is it?

March 18, 2008 6:18 AM  
Anonymous Kristian Møller Pavlovic said...

I would ask: What does the other man say, what way should I go?

And then I would go the other way...

Think about that... It's very easy...

March 18, 2008 6:54 AM  
Blogger Ben said...

Nothing. I punch one and then ask the other if I just hit him.

March 18, 2008 9:35 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

you take the fork in the road and stab one to death... then ask what happened to that person and where is his vilage(the dead guys)

March 18, 2008 9:42 AM  
Anonymous JoeCool said...

Ask them something obvious....What color is my hair? You know the real answer and whoever gives you the wrong one is the liar.

March 18, 2008 6:04 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

You should stab one in the eye with a stick, then ask him if it hurt. After, ask the truthful one which way to go. :D

March 18, 2008 6:04 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Ask them both if the color grass is green. The man that says no is obviously the liar. Therefore, you follow the advice of the other man.

March 18, 2008 8:01 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

lol this paradox was on yugioh season one you want the answer find the ep

March 18, 2008 9:08 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

trust neither for they are both liars
and will lead you off course
turn back
- by the way this riddle is incomplete from the original
the original tells the destination

March 18, 2008 9:28 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Ask one of them to point the direction the other person would point to if i ask them 'which was is it?' then take the path that they didn't point at.

explanation:
if you asked the 'liar' person which way is the right direction, he would point to the wrong direction. therefore when you ask the 'truth' person to "point to the direction the other person would point to if i asked them 'which way is it?'", he would have to point to the wrong way. so you take the other route.
Alternately, if you ask the 'truth' person which way is it?, he would point to the right direction. therefore when you ask the 'liar' person to "point to the direction the other person would point to if i asked the 'which way is it'", he would have to point to the direction that the 'truth' person wouldn point to becasue he has to lie. therefore he would point to the wrong direction, leaving you to go the opposite way.

In addition to this confusing answer, you could just get a gun out and ask one of them will you tell me if i shoot him?. But then again that is slightly violent...

March 19, 2008 10:51 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

This one is very easy and very old:

You ask one person...
Which way would your friend say?
Then go the opposite way.
Reason:
If you are talking to the one that always lies, then he would lie and point to the right* (*for example) knowing that the person that telling the truth will point to the left* (*for example).
If you are talking to the one that always tells the truth, the he would point to the right* (*example) knowing that the one that lies will point to the right* (*example) to send you the wrong way.
Knowing that, you will go to the left*.
ejrm1978

March 20, 2008 6:55 PM  
Anonymous DeAnna said...

You ask one of them if he is female. If he says yes, then he's lying and vice versa.

March 23, 2008 9:39 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

buy a map and use that

March 24, 2008 12:29 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

You ask one of them which path the other would say is the way you want to go. the person that tells the truth will say the wrong way, as the liar would tell you the wrong way, and the liar would tell u the wrong way as the truth teller would say the right way.

As many have said, this was in Alice in Wonderland, Yu-go-oh, Labarinth and many more places.

Very Very old, but people still get so confused.

March 26, 2008 3:52 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

You would just ask him/her which way the other person would tell you to go. Then you should go the opposite direction.

April 12, 2008 5:01 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Ask him "Can you point me to the right direction?"

Hehe. Technically, they would point you the right way, because the riddle says that one of the men always TELL a lie. Just a cheap way to find the correct route.

April 29, 2008 4:17 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home