Liar
you are walking down a street, you come to a fork in the road and don't know which way to go (oh noes!!)
but it's okay.
there are two men standing there, one will always tell the truth, the other will always lie, you don't know which is which so you choose randomly.
what do you ask him.
but it's okay.
there are two men standing there, one will always tell the truth, the other will always lie, you don't know which is which so you choose randomly.
what do you ask him.
Labels: logic, SharedPuzzle



38 Comments:
can i borrow your car?
you ask them have you ever lied.
the one who says yes is the one telling the truth the one who says no is lying. i mean EVERYONE has lied about something or other so it would wrok.
just a guess though.
-Amanda
you ask which way the other quy would tell you to go. Whatever they tell yuo, go the other way. The quy that tells the truth would point the wrong way because the liar would lie. the liar would point the wrong way because he's lying. just go the other way!
sorry, that yuo in the last comment was a you. i wrote it then read it and saw that. just verifying.
What kind og fork Just Ask one 2 pic it up lol u never said with fork
You ask him which road is the road to his town.
how about ask one of them the color of your shirt. If they tell the truth, then you'll know who to ask. If they lie, then you'll know who not to ask. Ya no?? I dunno?
There is one other stipulation missing from this question which makes it worth asking, and that is you only get to ask one question. I thought everyone knew this puzzle, but it seems not too many people have watched David Bowe play with a crystal ball.
Ask them what time it is, while you have a perfectly good working watch. :D
Ask one man whether the other would say whether the one you ask is a liar or a truth teller.
If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a liar, then man A must be a truth teller since one man always lies.
If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a liar, then man A must be a liar since one man always lies.
CORRECTION:
Ask one man whether the other would say whether the one you ask is a liar or a truth teller.
If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a liar, then man A must be a truth teller since one man always lies.
If you ask man A whether man B would say man A is a liar or a truth teller, and man A says man B would say man A is a truth teller, then man A must be a liar since one man always lies.
ask him what your name is.
This was in Alice in Wonderland too.. Nice puzzle, but old.. too many people knows it.. (or so i thought..lol)
true ask one wich way would the lier say and walk the other way.
new answer to an old puzzle.
well i think its a new answer.
Ask:
What would you say, if i asked you, which way should i go?
Both would point to the correct route.
I would ask if he is a man. or maybe if he is human. the one who answers in the negative is the liar.
you ask the man to take you where he came from if he is a liar hell take you the way you want (beacause hell be lying he actually came the other way) if he tells the truth hell take you where you need to be
( P.S. this was on YOu-gi-oh like 7 tears ago when i still watched it)
you forgot the part that your only allowed to ask 1? you should ask the man to take you where he came from if he is a liar he'll take you the way you want (beacause he'll be lying he actually came the other way) if he tells the truth hell take you where you need to be
this is an old puzzle from alice in wonderland,the t.v show yugioh from a long time ago and many more places
Ask them if 2 + 2 = 4
a lot of people have already said the answer and it is to ask an obvious question: is the sky blue? does 2+2=4?
then you would know which one always lies and which one always tells the truth
you can only ask one question. so you have to ask one person which way the other person would tell you to go. they will both tell you the wrong way, so you just go the other way.
lets call them friends.
i will ask "if you were your friend, which road is the right one?"
Ask them both at the same time, What time is it?
I would ask: What does the other man say, what way should I go?
And then I would go the other way...
Think about that... It's very easy...
Nothing. I punch one and then ask the other if I just hit him.
you take the fork in the road and stab one to death... then ask what happened to that person and where is his vilage(the dead guys)
Ask them something obvious....What color is my hair? You know the real answer and whoever gives you the wrong one is the liar.
You should stab one in the eye with a stick, then ask him if it hurt. After, ask the truthful one which way to go. :D
Ask them both if the color grass is green. The man that says no is obviously the liar. Therefore, you follow the advice of the other man.
lol this paradox was on yugioh season one you want the answer find the ep
trust neither for they are both liars
and will lead you off course
turn back
- by the way this riddle is incomplete from the original
the original tells the destination
Ask one of them to point the direction the other person would point to if i ask them 'which was is it?' then take the path that they didn't point at.
explanation:
if you asked the 'liar' person which way is the right direction, he would point to the wrong direction. therefore when you ask the 'truth' person to "point to the direction the other person would point to if i asked them 'which way is it?'", he would have to point to the wrong way. so you take the other route.
Alternately, if you ask the 'truth' person which way is it?, he would point to the right direction. therefore when you ask the 'liar' person to "point to the direction the other person would point to if i asked the 'which way is it'", he would have to point to the direction that the 'truth' person wouldn point to becasue he has to lie. therefore he would point to the wrong direction, leaving you to go the opposite way.
In addition to this confusing answer, you could just get a gun out and ask one of them will you tell me if i shoot him?. But then again that is slightly violent...
This one is very easy and very old:
You ask one person...
Which way would your friend say?
Then go the opposite way.
Reason:
If you are talking to the one that always lies, then he would lie and point to the right* (*for example) knowing that the person that telling the truth will point to the left* (*for example).
If you are talking to the one that always tells the truth, the he would point to the right* (*example) knowing that the one that lies will point to the right* (*example) to send you the wrong way.
Knowing that, you will go to the left*.
ejrm1978
You ask one of them if he is female. If he says yes, then he's lying and vice versa.
buy a map and use that
You ask one of them which path the other would say is the way you want to go. the person that tells the truth will say the wrong way, as the liar would tell you the wrong way, and the liar would tell u the wrong way as the truth teller would say the right way.
As many have said, this was in Alice in Wonderland, Yu-go-oh, Labarinth and many more places.
Very Very old, but people still get so confused.
You would just ask him/her which way the other person would tell you to go. Then you should go the opposite direction.
Ask him "Can you point me to the right direction?"
Hehe. Technically, they would point you the right way, because the riddle says that one of the men always TELL a lie. Just a cheap way to find the correct route.
Post a Comment
Links to this post:
Create a Link
<< Home