Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Who dunnit?

This one's a little bit different, but not too hard.

Blah, blah, a robber nicked something. Four suspects were interviewed (where have I heard this before?). Their statements were:

A: I wasn't in town at the time of the theft.
B: C is the culprit.
C: B's statement is false.
D: C's statement is true.

The robber's statement is false, the other statement are true. So, who dunnit?

Labels:

8 Comments:

Anonymous Knightmare said...

are you happy Chris...you finally made B "The Robber".

now go get some sleep.

January 13, 2010 6:08 PM  
Blogger Chris said...

I told everybody it was B. But would anybody listen? No! they wouldn't listen. I warned them, it was B, but did they take any notice? No! they didn't take any notice. They'll let B into their houses and then find all their posessions get stolen; maybe they'll listen then.

Now listen to this - it was B yet again. I rest my case.

January 13, 2010 8:02 PM  
Blogger Chris said...

I hadn't noticed it was B until Knightmare pointed it out.

January 13, 2010 8:04 PM  
Anonymous Karl Sharman said...

B.... for Butler. The Butler did it... Obvious.

January 14, 2010 1:37 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

B. because if his is false D's is true

January 14, 2010 6:13 PM  
Blogger Chris said...

Hi Amonymous. But what iaf A, B or C's statement is true? You must check all cases. But you're right, it is B, the Bounder.

January 14, 2010 6:57 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Who Dunnit ?

Given only robbers statement is false
Assume A did it
!A: I was in town
B:C is the culprit (conflict, A is invalid)

Assume B did it:
A:not in town
!B: C isn't cuplrit
C: B is lying
D: C is truthful in that B is lying
Valid solution

Assume C did it:
A: not in town
B: C did it
!C: B is telling truth that I did it
D: C was telling truth that B was lying about him doing it (conflict,C is invalid)

Assume D did it:
A: not in town
B: C did it
C: B is lying when he said I did it (conflict, D is invalid)

Answer:
Only B could have done it.

Cam

January 15, 2010 6:11 PM  
Blogger Chris said...

I'm pretty sure there isn't another answer.

January 15, 2010 8:44 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home