The Art Store Robbery
A Picasso painting was stolen late last night from the Puzzlarian Art Arena. Someone used a hammer to smash a rear window ... there was no alarm system because rarely is there crime in Puzzlaria. Four suspects have been questioned. One of them told the truth in all three of his comments. Another's comments were all lies. It is not known whether the other two told the truth or lied. Detective Chris determined that the break-in was committed by a single individual.
Amendment: All suspects were in town the night of the robbery
Their comments:
Knightmare:
1. I did not do it.
2. I was in Puzzletown when the crime occurred.
3. Cam is guilty.
Cam:
1. I am innocent.
2. Karl owns a large hammer.
3. Karl was seen near the store last night.
Karl:
1. I do not own a large hammer.
2. Knightmare and Cam are both guilty.
3. I went to bed early last night.
Curtis:
1. Only one of my statements is false.
2. Karl was out late last night.
3. I am innocent.
Who lifted the Picasso?
Amendment: All suspects were in town the night of the robbery
Their comments:
Knightmare:
1. I did not do it.
2. I was in Puzzletown when the crime occurred.
3. Cam is guilty.
Cam:
1. I am innocent.
2. Karl owns a large hammer.
3. Karl was seen near the store last night.
Karl:
1. I do not own a large hammer.
2. Knightmare and Cam are both guilty.
3. I went to bed early last night.
Curtis:
1. Only one of my statements is false.
2. Karl was out late last night.
3. I am innocent.
Who lifted the Picasso?





9 Comments:
I think it was karl
In a case like this we need to assume that one person is responsible then make sure that all other scenarios make sense.
If knightmare is lying in all 3 statements, then he is guilty.
Since karl says that two people are responsible when clearly they are not, he must be the one lying through all 3 statements.
If cam is telling the truth in all 3 statements then that would corroborate karls lies. Even if he does own a hammer and he was seen near the store, it doesn't mean that he's guilty.
Finally, if curtis's second statement is false, he would be lying about everything, meaning that statement 3 would be false too, so he would be guilty as well as knightmare. And the same thing applies if the 3rd statement is false. Therefore his first statement must be false and the other two are true. This would mean that curtis also tells the truth in all 3 statements.
Assuming that everyone tells continuous lies or continuous truth, Knightmare is guilty.
Value of each statement arranged by columns assuming Knightmare, Cam, Karl or Curtis did it.
Knightmare:
1. I did not do it. F T T T
2. I was in Puzzletown when the crime occurred. F T T T
3. Cam is guilty. F T F F
Cam:
1. I am innocent. T F T T
2. Karl owns a large hammer. F F T F
3. Karl was seen near the store last night. F F T F
Karl:
1. I do not own a large hammer. T T F T
2. Knightmare and Cam are both guilty. F F F F
3. I went to bed early last night. T T F T
Curtis:
1. Only one of my statements is false. T T PARADOX F
2. Karl was out late last night. F F T F
3. I am innocent. T T T F
Rearranged for easy tallying:
___ KE CM KL CS
KE1_ F_ T_ T_ T_
KE2_ F_ T_ T_ T_
KE3_ F_ T_ F_ F_
CM1_ T_ F_ T_ T_
CM2_ F_ F_ T_ F_
CM3_ F_ F_ T_ F_
KL1_ T_ T_ F_ T_
KL2_ F_ F_ F_ F_
KL3_ T_ T_ F_ T_
CS1_ T_ T_ ‼_ F_
CS2_ F_ F_ T_ F_
CS3_ T_ T_ T_ F_
‼=paradox
Only when Cam did it do we have one person saying 3 false statements (Cam) and one person saying 3 true statements (Knightmare) that does not result in a paradox.
Regarding the paradox, if CS2+CS3 are both true then CS1 must be false, but then CS1 is true,but then it must be false......
Answer:
The problem indicates Cam did it.
Call my lawyer !
Cam
Cam ...
it seems everyone who wanted to has had a shot at this one. The source claims D (whom I called Curtis) is the thief.
If you get time, check your logic again and see if you still proclaim yourself to be the culprit ... or if you believe Curtis should be incarcerated.
Cam ...
I'm the one who needs to be incarcerated. In the process of re-wording the problem, and changing names, I omitted a given fact.
Given: It's a fact that all the suspects were in town the night of the robbery. I'm fairly sure that effects the logic ...
I'm sorry ... it's easy to make a mistake, when personalizing the puzzle, and also re-wording to avoid direct copy.
thats OK,Zaux
the source got it wrong too(i did it and framed Curtis)
if they are all in town
KE1,2,3-can not be all true as KE2 is F
KL1,2,3 can not be all be true as KL2 is F
CS1,2,3 can not be all true as it paradoxical with CS1
thus only way to have one person say 3 true statement is if CM1,2,3 are all T
Implication of 3 true statements by CM
-
CM is innocent, KL owns hammer and was seen by store last night
CS3 must be true making CS guilty in order to avoid paradox with CS1.
KE 1,2,3 are compatible.
KL 1,2,3 are all false and compatible.
Thus Cam's statements are all true, amd Karl's are all false.
In this new problem Curtis did it, but Karl looks incredibly suspicious considering he has a hammer, was seen by the store late last night and lied on all 3 of his statements.
Time to call Matlock !
Cam
Cam ...I called Matlock.
Matlock's comments:
Start unsorting this mess by knowing that one of the suspects made three true statements. Knightmare's 2nd statement is false because it is given that all the suspects were in Puzzlaria at the time of the crime. We also know that Karls's second comment is false because only one person was involved in the theft. From Curtis's 1st statement, we know that at least one of his comments is false. Therefore Cam is the only suspect who completely told the truth.
From Cam's 3rd statement, Karl was seen at near the store that night. This agrees with Curtis's 2nd comment.
IN conclusion, since we know that at least one of Curtis's statements is false, his 3rd statement "I am innocent" must be false.
Arrest Curtis ... he lifted the Picasso.
Knightmare ...
man, that was really nice of you trying to confess and take the heat off Curtis ... but I'm afraid the truth is out ... Curtis will be cared for by the government for a yet to be determined period of time.
Post a Comment
Links to this post:
Create a Link
<< Home